Keep up with Armagh i

Road Bowls: Upcoming Armagh fixtures

McGleenan Family with the Introduction of the John McGleenan Memorial Cup
Mc Gleenan Family with the Introduction of the John Mc Gleenan Memorial Cup

Philip White Tyre’s Ulster Championships

Tieve Tara Fixture’s
Sunday 17th Aug Men’s Junior C
11.15am Ronan Mc Clelland vs Cormac Garvey
12.15pm Barry O Reilly vs Cormac Gribben
2.30pm Brendan Rafferty vs Rhys Daly

John Mc Cleenan Memorial Cup

West Armagh Consortium Girls Under 12 Ulster Championships, Navan Road, Tuesday.

7pm Anna Carson vs Catlin Lappin

7.30pm Blathnaid Boylan vs Michela Greene
8.pm Courtney Greene vs Niamh Kelly
8.30pm Lilly O Rourke vs Erin Hughes
24hours Notice Must be Given To Cancel a Championship Score

Madden Road bowls

Philip White Tyre’s Ulster Championships

Novice 1

Friday 16th August novice 1 championship sponsored by Philip white tyres.
Low line 7pm Colin Mallon v Chrissy fields

Hughes 7:30pm novice 1
Hughes Conor Oneill v Paul Mc veigh

Sunday 17th novice 1 championship sponsored by Philip white tyres
Hughes 11:30am Austin Mc Keown v Paul Conway

Low line 12:30 novice 1 Niall Smith v Paul grimley (moy road)

Portmor Road Bowls

Fixtures: Thursday 15th August

Ulster Novice Three Championship

Village 7.00pm
John Kernan(TS) v Damien Smyth(TS)

McGrails 7.30pm
Stephen McGurk(TS) v Roberto O’Driscoll(BCM)

Sunday 18th August
Currans 10.30am Paul Dobbin Trophy
Neil McLoughlin v Andrew O’Hagan
McGrails 11.15am Novice 4 Championship
Jim McLoughlin(PM) v Tony McKee(Rock)

Currans 12 noon
Martin Toal v Ronan Toal
McGrails 12.30pm Novice 4 Championship
Barry Corr(BCM) v Patrick Tierney(TS)

Thursday 22nd August
Village 7.00pm Novice 4 Championship
Malachy Gribben(Rock) v Shane McKenna

McGrails 7.30pm
Conor Carlisle(TS) v Bilko Quigley(BCM)

Sunday 25th August
Currans 10.30am Paul Dobbin Trophy
Damien Quinn v Keith Lavery
McGrails 11.15am Novice 4 Championship
Andrew O’Hagan v Martin Cullinane
Currans 12 noon Grade One B Final
Rhys Daly v Gabriel McIlvanna
McGrails 12.30pm Novice 4 Championship
Terry Gologlly(NT) v Don Stevenson(Tiev Tara)
No Cancellation’s no exception’s.

Results:

Paul Dobbin Trophy Semi Finals
Rhys Daly bt Oisin Campbell 2 bwls
Paddy Donnelly bt Joby Donnelly 1 bwl
Ulster Novice 4 Championship
Harry Smyth won Ryan Waters df
Maurice Cullen bt Brian Conlon 1 bwl

EGLISH ROAD BOWLS

Novice 2 Quarter finals:

Sunday 18th August

11am – Moy Point

Challenge score

11.45am – Crewe Lane
Enda Mallon v Martin Feighan
1.30pm – Moy Point
Dermot Grimley v Fintan Daly
Semi Final draw afterwards

Thursday 22nd August
7pm – Moy Point
Danny Carragher v Ryan Quigley
7.45pm – Crewe Lane
Challenge score

Mid Region Youth Blitz

The tri club underage program will recommence on Friday the 23rd of August in Eglish at 7pm and continue for a six week period, moving to Portmor and then Tullysaran and continuing in that order. The youth program from all three clubs would like to congratulate young Ethan Hughes on winning the U12 All-Ireland in Tullysaran. Ethan is one of the most dedicated throwers I’ve witnessed and his victory is well deserved.

Bol Chumann Na Mierleach

Novice 3 Frank Donnelly beat Peter McClelland

Tuesday 13th August
6:30 Felons Grade 1 Malachy Lappin v Patrick Hughes
7:00 Novice 3 Ciaran Mullan v Damian Duffy

Thursday 15th August
6:30 Novice 3 Declan Toal v Michael Hughes
7:00 Novice 3 Pete Carr Senior v Chris Lyttle
Meeting after scores in Mick McGleenans house for the Stephen Donnelly Draw and to organise Shorty Reid Cup and

Dessie Fields cup

Sunday 18th August
11:00 Felons Grade 2 Final Barry Corr v Ryan Quigley
11:30 Novice 3 Oliver Kerney v Cillian Mallon

Click to comment

Recent Jobs

Courts

Entertainment News

More in Sport

© Armagh i

design by Canvas

X