Keep up with Armagh i

Latest fixtures and results from Co. Armagh Road Bowls scene (July 27)

Road bowls
Philip White Tyres Ulster Championships
Men’s Junior B Tieve Tara
Sunday 9th Aug
11am Eugene Mc Veigh vs Ronan Toal
Boys Under 18 Eglish
Sunday 2nd Aug
11am Crew Lane Darragh Gribben Vs Michael Owen Kinchen
Men’s Veteran’s Rock Road
Monday 27th July
7pm John Garvey vs Paddy O Neil Armagh
8pm John Grimley vs Oliver Gribben
Friday 31st July
7pm Joe Shortt vs Paul Mc Veigh
8pm Damian Mc Veigh vs Pat Mallon
Monday 3rd Aug
Kellys 7pm Paul Grimley Madden vs Paddy Mone
Monday 10th Aug
7pm Dermot Grimley vs Kieth Campbell
Men’s Junior C Keady – Tassagh
Sunday 2nd Aug
11am Cormac Garvey vs Brendan Rafferty
12pm Barry O Reilly vs James Devlin
1pm Shane O Neil vs Aaron Hughes
2pm Eoin Hughes vs Joe Kiernan
Sunday 9th Aug
Junior C Semi Final
Viaduct 11am Cormac Garvey or Brendan Rafferty vs Barry O Reilly or James Devlin
1pm Viaduct Eoin Hughes Or Joe Kiernan vs Shane O Neil Or Aaron Hughes
Sunday 23rd Junior C Final 1.30pm Viaduct
Novice 2 Madden
Thursday 30th July
7PM Hughes line Dermot Grimley Vs Enda Mallon
8pm Lowline Paddy O Neil Armagh vs Stephen Grey
Sunday 2nd Aug
11am Hughes Line Danny Carragher vs Christopher Mc Cann
12pm Ryan Quigley vs Conor Daly
Sat 8th Aug
5pm Low Line Danny Carragher or Christopher Mc Cann vs Paddy O Neil or Stephen Gray
Sunday 9th Aug LowLine
11am Dermot Grimley or Enda Mallon vs Ryan Quigley or Conor Daly
Please note if Dermot Grimley beats Enda Mallon The Semi Final will Take Place on Thursday 13th Aug 7pm Lowline
Novice two Final Saturday 22nd Aug 5pm Lowline
Novice 1 Tullysaran
Sunday 9th Aug
11am Chapel Niall Smith Vs Hughie Mc Coy
2pm Stephen O Neil vs Padraig Mallon
Novice I Final Sunday 23rd Aug 11am Chapel
Ladies Intermediate Madden
Tuesday 28th July 6.15pm Lowline
Gemma Mc Cann vs Louise Mackle
Tuesday 4th Aug
7pm lowline Denise Galvan vs Katriona White.
Thursday 6th Aug
7pm Orlaigh Trainor vs Geraldine Kiernan
Tuesday 11th Aug
7pm Lorraine Mackle vs Aoife Trainor
Sunday 16th Aug
11am Rebecca Fields vs Shannon Mallon
Tuesday 18th Aug
7pm Lowline Sinead Kiernan vs Tracy Crumley
Portmor Road Bowls Fixtures
Ulster Championship Portmor
Tuesday 28th July
Village 7.00pm Boy’s U14 Qty Final
Eoin Gribben v Joshua O’Neill
Red House 7.45pm Boys U12 Qty Final
Cadian Fullerton v Finton Kearney
Thursday 30th Just
Village 7.00pm Boy’s U12 Qty Final
Liam Kearney v Ethan Hughes
Red House 7.45pm Boys U12 Qty Final
Johnny Cullen v Paul Core
Boy’s U12 Qty Final Draw
Liam Kearney v Ethan Hughes
Cadian Fullerton v Finton Kearney
Johnny Cullen v Paul Corr
Eoin McVeigh v Darragh Hughes or Rain Connolly
Portmor Club Fixture
Sunday 2nd August
Portmor Cup Overall Final
Currans 10.30am to Connollys
Results
The line up for this year’s Portmor Cup Overall Final kindly sponsored by John and Camilllus Dynes is now complete after Paddy Lennons defeat of Jim McLoughlin in the Grade Two decider on Sunday morning. Lennon came from a bowl behind at the Orchard Corner to finish strongly for an impressive victory. Kevin McQuade the Grade One winner also impressed when getting the better of Odhran Rafferty the previous week and they will be joined by Keith Lavery who continued to improve in his march to the Grade Three title.An exciting contest look’s very much on the cards and should draw a good crowd to the Blackwatertown Road.
Kevin McQuade v Paddy Lennon(+1shot) v Keith Lavery(+2shots and +1shot)
Last Weeks Results
Mens Junior B
Niall Mullan beat Michael Rafferty
Novice 1
Hugh Mc Coy beat Rhys Daly
Padraig Mallon Beat Austin Mc Keown
Mens Junior C
Aaron Hughes Beat Ruairi Hughes
Joe Kiernan Beat Rohan Rafferty
James Devlin Beat Darragh Gribben
Eoin Hughes Beat Patrick Hughes
Boy’s U12 Championship
Ethan Hughes bt Sean Lappin
Mens Veterans
Fergal Mc Creesh beat Mick Connelly
Keith Campbell beat Paul Grimley Moy Road
Ladies Intermediate
Leah Grimley beat Alaine Mc Gready
Novice two Danny Carragher Beat Conor Grimley
Chriss Mc Cann Beat Mark O Rourke
Conor Daly w/o Martin Feighan
Stephen Gray Beat Barry Duffy
Boys Under 12 Results
Ethan Hughes Beat Sean Lappin
Boys Semi Final Under 16
Francie Smyth Philip Conlon Mathew Killan & Anthony Mc Veigh

Become a member

Support local, independent businesses by becoming an independent member.

Become a member

Most read today

More in Sport